Issues Management Lead at Self Financial

| Austin
Sorry, this job was removed at 2:03 p.m. (CST) on Thursday, February 17, 2022
Find out who's hiring in Austin.
See all Operations jobs in Austin
Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Self Financial is a venture-backed, high-growth FinTech company with a mission to increase economic inclusion and financial resilience by empowering people to build credit and build savings.

We're looking for people who share our passion and are driven to tackle challenges, find solutions and make the financial space better for the communities we serve.

Our team is passionate about challenging the status quo of the credit industry by providing people accessible tools to take control of their credit. Executing on our mission requires deep collaboration across our teams to ensure our products reach the people who can benefit from them the most, particularly the 100 million+ Americans who have no or low credit.

About The Job

Self Financial is looking for an Issues Management Lead. This individual will report through the Risk Operations team, and will support Self Inc in pushing issues to remediation. This role will have direct oversight of the centralized Issue management process including: identification of new issues, prioritization and risk assessment, proactive control monitoring, remediation identification, and ongoing testing.  This person will be responsible for company communications related to issues including the leadership, stakeholders, and bank partners.  A successful candidate will have a strong background in Issues management, risk identification, stakeholder influence and negotiation, written and oral skills, root cause analysis, and remediation implementation. 

What you would be doing:

  • Develop working relationships for key stakeholders to help influence issue resolution
  • Plan, schedule and track timelines and milestones towards corrective actions and remediations
  • Design plans, stop gaps, and execution for remediation 
  • Report regular status updates and tracking of execution on Issues to Senior Management
  • Regular engagement with senior business officers, legal, risk, and compliance
  • Review incoming escalation cases and assess appropriate prioritization and ownership
  • Monitor any emergency cases and coordinate immediate response teams into action
  • Develop and evolve Issue Management best practices and documents

Minimum Requirements:

  • 5+ years of experience in Issue, Risk, or Control Management
  • 5 + years of Credit Card or Financial experience 
  • Demonstrated analytical and problem-solving skills.
  • Ability to make timely and independent judgment decisions while working in a fast-paced and results-driven environment
  • Meaningful knowledge across the enterprise risk management framework, including risk identification, risk strategy, processes and controls
  • Experience planning and organizing cross functional work, building teams, and managing stakeholder groups to drive complex, high-priority efforts through to completion
  • Ability to communicate to executive leadership through written and oral presentation/documentation 

Tools & Systems:

  • Asana (or similar project management tools)
  • Atlassian Enterprise Suite (Jira, Jira Service Desk, Confluence, etc.)
  • G-Suite & Slack (or similar communication platforms)

Benefits and Perks:

We have the compensation and benefits you expect. But, there's one thing that Self Financial can offer that many startups cannot: we can positively change the world, while making a profit. We are a team of Builders, empowering our customers to build their dreams. We have a Do the Right Thing ethos in all that we do, and we hope you value that approach, too. 

Our perks include:

  • Stock options
  • Quarterly performance-based bonuses
  • Generous employer-paid health, vision and dental insurance coverage
  • Flexible vacation policy
  • Educational assistance
  • Free gym membership
  • Free at-home workout through Sworkit
  • Casual dress code
  • Team building events and activities
  • Remote work arrangements/ flexible work schedule

 

Self Financial requires all employees hired to successfully pass a background check.

 

We are an Equal Opportunity Employer.

 
PRIVACY NOTICE - CALIFORNIA APPLICANTS

This Privacy Notice is for applicants who reside in California. We adopt this notice to
comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other
California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning
when used in this notice.
 

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of
being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a
particular consumer or device (“personal information”).
 
In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from applicants within the
last twelve (12) months:
Category: Examples
Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal
identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email
address, account name, Social Security number, driver's
license number, passport number, or other similar
identifiers.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code §
1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical
characteristics or description, address, telephone number,
passport number, driver's license or state identification
card number, insurance policy number, education,
employment, employment history, bank account number,
credit card number, debit card number, or any other
financial information, medical information, or health
insurance information. Some personal information
included in this category may overlap with other
categories.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national
origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status,
medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex
(including gender, gender identity, gender expression,
pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions),
sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic
information (including familial genetic information).
Internet or other similar network
activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a
consumer's interaction with a website, application, or
advertisement.

Professional or employment-
Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
Use of Personal Information
 
We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the
following business purposes:
  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  • We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time.
When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you.
If you have any questions or comments about this notice, please do not hesitate to

Read Full Job Description
Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Technology we use

  • Engineering
  • Product
  • Sales & Marketing
    • JavascriptLanguages
    • PHPLanguages
    • PythonLanguages
    • SqlLanguages
    • GraphQLLanguages
    • ReactLibraries
    • ExpressFrameworks
    • FlaskFrameworks
    • Node.jsFrameworks
    • React NativeFrameworks
    • PostgreSQLDatabases
    • RedisDatabases
    • Google AnalyticsAnalytics
    • SegmentAnalytics
    • BrazeAnalytics
    • TableauAnalytics
    • IllustratorDesign
    • InVisionDesign
    • PhotoshopDesign
    • SketchDesign
    • ConfluenceManagement
    • JIRAManagement
    • ContentfulCMS
    • MailChimpEmail

Location

Our company is in the heart of downtown Austin overlooking the world-famous sixth street district and the Texas State Capitol building.

An Insider's view of Self Financial

What’s the vibe like in the office?

We are constantly growing and facing new challenges, but everyone works well together. Our company events are always fun and a good way to get to know each other better. We are a very tight-knit group, and I wouldn't have it any other way!

Joanna

Customer Success Team Lead

What projects are you most excited about?

The best part about being at a company at this stage is being able to build data infrastructure and marketing programs from the ground up. I'm most excited to build out our entire retention marketing strategy to drive increased user engagement. We're utilizing a great growth automation system that allows us to do some really cool things.

Tim

Director of User Acquisition

How has your career grown since starting at the company?

Since joining Self, I've had the opportunity to develop my skills in both our frontend and backend repos. I've also learned a lot about working together with stakeholders to create new features or resolve bugs. I definitely feel like a stronger engineer having worked on this team and learning so much from my colleagues about maintainable code.

Kristin

Software Engineer

What is your vision for the company?

Most financial institutions cast aside those considered low-to-moderate income. We help people with fundamental aspects of financial health – building credit, using it wisely and saving money. My goal is to continue building a company of highly talented and collaborative people driven by a mission of helping people achieve financial stability.

Brett

Chief Marketing Officer

How do you collaborate with other teams in the company?

As a fast paced work environment, collaboration is key. It’s great to work with people who are willing to help each other out. If you have a question, it’s as easy as walking to their desk to ask!

Jorge

Compliance Manager

What are Self Financial Perks + Benefits

Self Financial Benefits Overview

We're located in downtown Austin with a direct view of the Capitol! Being in the heart of the action creates an exciting place to grow the company and make a huge impact for our customers.

Culture
Partners with Nonprofits
Friends outside of work
Eat lunch together
Intracompany committees
Daily sync
Open door policy
Team owned deliverables
Team based strategic planning
Group brainstorming sessions
Pair programming
Open office floor plan
Diversity
Dedicated Diversity/Inclusion Staff
Unconscious bias training
Diversity Employee Resource Groups
Hiring Practices that Promote Diversity
Health Insurance & Wellness Benefits
Flexible Spending Account (FSA)
Disability Insurance
Dental Benefits
Vision Benefits
Health Insurance Benefits
Life Insurance
Wellness Programs
Onsite Gym
Team workouts
Retirement & Stock Options Benefits
401(K)
Company Equity
Equity Incentive Plan
Performance Bonus
Child Care & Parental Leave Benefits
Generous Parental Leave
Flexible Work Schedule
Remote Work Program
Our remote work program includes work from home full-time remote for specific positions.
Family Medical Leave
Return-to-work program post parental leave
Vacation & Time Off Benefits
Unlimited Vacation Policy
Paid Holidays
Paid Sick Days
Perks & Discounts
Casual Dress
Company Outings
Stocked Kitchen
Some Meals Provided
Happy Hours
Pet Friendly
Relocation Assistance
We offer relocation assistance to new employees.
Fitness Subsidies
We offer gym membership for employees.
Home Office Stipend for Remote Employees
Covid Stipend
Professional Development Benefits
Job Training & Conferences
Self offers employees professional development opportunities like an annual individual budget for training.
Tuition Reimbursement
Diversity Program
Lunch and learns
Cross functional training encouraged
Promote from within
Mentorship program
Our mentorship program includes 1-to-1 program, leadership mentoring.
Continuing Education stipend
Time allotted for learning
Online course subscriptions available
Paid industry certifications
We offer paid industry certifications for specific positions at Self.

More Jobs at Self Financial

Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Save jobView Self Financial's full profileSee more Self Financial jobs