Senior Product Manager

| Austin | Remote
Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Self Financial is a venture-backed, high-growth FinTech company with a mission to increase economic inclusion and financial resilience by empowering people to build credit and build savings.

We're looking for people who share our passion and are driven to tackle challenges, find solutions and make the financial space better for the communities we serve.

Our team is passionate about challenging the status quo of the credit industry by providing people accessible tools to take control of their credit. Executing on our mission requires deep collaboration across our teams to ensure our products reach the people who can benefit from them the most, particularly the 100 million+ Americans who have no or low credit.

We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees. To that end, we seek to recruit, develop and retain the most talented people from a diverse candidate pool.

Who You Are

You have strong empathy for users, a drive to discover and resolve their pain points and use quantitative and qualitative data to guide your hypotheses. You use that customer discovery to shape the product direction. You thrive in a fast paced, fast growing start up environment. You understand the importance of collaborating with other teams and are able to act quickly as the decision-maker when required. You have a passion for our mission of helping people to build credit and save money.


What You Will Do

  • Contribute to the growth, profitability, and regulatory compliance for your products. Working with business stakeholders this role will closely monitor KPIs and P&L for products.
  • Establish shared vision across the company by building consensus on priorities leading to a short term and long term product roadmap.
  • Inform product decisions with quantitative and qualitative data on customer behavior and experimentation to prioritize your roadmap (e.g. a/b testing, survey data, usability studies)
  • Leading execution with the engineering team to prioritize competing tactical and strategic items into a backlog
  • Author requirements and feature documentation and manage the day-to-day ceremonies, from planning to sprints to stand ups and retros, to execute against your roadmap
  • Partner with risk, compliance, marketing, engineering, design, analytics and operations teams to build software collaboratively and inclusively
  • Follow written risk and compliance policies and procedures for business activities
  • Evaluate competitive landscape and stay informed of latest trends in Fintech and consumer Apps in general

What you Bring

  • 5+ years experience as a product manager, with prior experience in Fintech required
  • Experience designing intuitive mobile user interfaces and executing product plans with a well-defined process
  • Experience conducting user research to educate product design
  • Strong analytical skills, competence in SQL, and experience with tools for doing data analysis

Benefits and Perks:

We have the compensation and benefits you expect. But, there's one thing that Self Financial can offer that many startups cannot: we can positively change the world, while making a profit. We are a team of Builders, empowering our customers to build their dreams. We have a Do the Right Thing ethos in all that we do, and we hope you value that approach, too. 

Our perks include:

  • Stock options
  • Quarterly performance-based bonuses
  • Generous employer-paid health, vision and dental insurance coverage
  • Flexible vacation policy
  • Educational assistance
  • Free gym membership
  • Free at-home workout through Sworkit
  • Casual dress code
  • Team building events and activities
  • Remote work arrangements/ flexible work schedule
  • Paid parental leave 

 

Self Financial requires all employees hired to successfully pass a background check.

 

We are an Equal Opportunity Employer.

 
PRIVACY NOTICE - CALIFORNIA APPLICANTS

This Privacy Notice is for applicants who reside in California. We adopt this notice to
comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other
California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning
when used in this notice.
 

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of
being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a
particular consumer or device (“personal information”).
 
In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from applicants within the
last twelve (12) months:
Category: Examples
Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal
identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email
address, account name, Social Security number, driver's
license number, passport number, or other similar
identifiers.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code §
1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical
characteristics or description, address, telephone number,
passport number, driver's license or state identification
card number, insurance policy number, education,
employment, employment history, bank account number,
credit card number, debit card number, or any other
financial information, medical information, or health
insurance information. Some personal information
included in this category may overlap with other
categories.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national
origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status,
medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex
(including gender, gender identity, gender expression,
pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions),
sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic
information (including familial genetic information).
Internet or other similar network
activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a
consumer's interaction with a website, application, or
advertisement.

Professional or employment-
Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
Use of Personal Information
 
We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the
following business purposes:
  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  • We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time.
When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you.
If you have any questions or comments about this notice, please do not hesitate to

Read Full Job Description
Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Technology we use

  • Engineering
  • Product
  • Sales & Marketing
    • JavascriptLanguages
    • PHPLanguages
    • PythonLanguages
    • SqlLanguages
    • GraphQLLanguages
    • ReactLibraries
    • ExpressFrameworks
    • FlaskFrameworks
    • Node.jsFrameworks
    • React NativeFrameworks
    • PostgreSQLDatabases
    • RedisDatabases
    • Google AnalyticsAnalytics
    • SegmentAnalytics
    • BrazeAnalytics
    • TableauAnalytics
    • IllustratorDesign
    • InVisionDesign
    • PhotoshopDesign
    • SketchDesign
    • ConfluenceManagement
    • JIRAManagement
    • ContentfulCMS
    • MailChimpEmail

Location

Our company is in the heart of downtown Austin overlooking the world-famous sixth street district and the Texas State Capitol building.

An Insider's view of Self Financial

What’s the vibe like in the office?

We are constantly growing and facing new challenges, but everyone works well together. Our company events are always fun and a good way to get to know each other better. We are a very tight-knit group, and I wouldn't have it any other way!

Joanna

Customer Success Team Lead

What projects are you most excited about?

The best part about being at a company at this stage is being able to build data infrastructure and marketing programs from the ground up. I'm most excited to build out our entire retention marketing strategy to drive increased user engagement. We're utilizing a great growth automation system that allows us to do some really cool things.

Tim

Director of User Acquisition

How has your career grown since starting at the company?

Since joining Self, I've had the opportunity to develop my skills in both our frontend and backend repos. I've also learned a lot about working together with stakeholders to create new features or resolve bugs. I definitely feel like a stronger engineer having worked on this team and learning so much from my colleagues about maintainable code.

Kristin

Software Engineer

What is your vision for the company?

Most financial institutions cast aside those considered low-to-moderate income. We help people with fundamental aspects of financial health – building credit, using it wisely and saving money. My goal is to continue building a company of highly talented and collaborative people driven by a mission of helping people achieve financial stability.

Brett

Chief Marketing Officer

How do you collaborate with other teams in the company?

As a fast paced work environment, collaboration is key. It’s great to work with people who are willing to help each other out. If you have a question, it’s as easy as walking to their desk to ask!

Jorge

Compliance Manager

What are Self Financial Perks + Benefits

Self Financial Benefits Overview

We're located in downtown Austin with a direct view of the Capitol! Being in the heart of the action creates an exciting place to grow the company and make a huge impact for our customers.

Culture
Partners with Nonprofits
Friends outside of work
Eat lunch together
Intracompany committees
Daily sync
Open door policy
Team owned deliverables
Team based strategic planning
Group brainstorming sessions
Pair programming
Open office floor plan
Diversity
Dedicated Diversity/Inclusion Staff
Unconscious bias training
Diversity Employee Resource Groups
Hiring Practices that Promote Diversity
Health Insurance & Wellness Benefits
Flexible Spending Account (FSA)
Disability Insurance
Dental Benefits
Vision Benefits
Health Insurance Benefits
Life Insurance
Wellness Programs
Onsite Gym
Team workouts
Retirement & Stock Options Benefits
401(K)
Company Equity
Equity Incentive Plan
Performance Bonus
Child Care & Parental Leave Benefits
Generous Parental Leave
Flexible Work Schedule
Remote Work Program
Our remote work program includes work from home full-time remote for specific positions.
Family Medical Leave
Return-to-work program post parental leave
Vacation & Time Off Benefits
Unlimited Vacation Policy
Paid Holidays
Paid Sick Days
Perks & Discounts
Casual Dress
Company Outings
Stocked Kitchen
Some Meals Provided
Happy Hours
Pet Friendly
Relocation Assistance
We offer relocation assistance to new employees.
Fitness Subsidies
We offer gym membership for employees.
Home Office Stipend for Remote Employees
Covid Stipend
Professional Development Benefits
Job Training & Conferences
Self offers employees professional development opportunities like an annual individual budget for training.
Tuition Reimbursement
Diversity Program
Lunch and learns
Cross functional training encouraged
Promote from within
Mentorship program
Our mentorship program includes 1-to-1 program, leadership mentoring.
Continuing Education stipend
Time allotted for learning
Online course subscriptions available
Paid industry certifications
We offer paid industry certifications for specific positions at Self.

More Jobs at Self Financial

Apply Now
By clicking continue you agree to Built In’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Save jobView Self Financial's full profileSee more Self Financial jobs